Project/Area Number |
18K12856
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | フォロワーシップ / リーダーシップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on followership of middle manager at workplace. The behavior of a subordinate acting under the boss, that is followership, is similar to the followership that the boss takes toward a person in a higher position, when the trust in the boss is stronger. Analysis through a questionnaire survey revealed a negative interaction effect between trust in the boss and commitment to an organization. This suggests the possibility that, although a subordinate imitates the boss’s followership behavior from his/her point of view of trusting the boss, a subordinate may not imitate the followership because of his/her attachment to the organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上司のリーダーシップの下でのフォロワーシップという観点から既存の研究は多くなされてきていたが、上司が更にその上の立場の人物に対して取るフォロワーシップに着目し、連鎖的なフォロワーシップに焦点を当てた点は、新たな視点を提供する学術的意義があると考えられる。 社会的には、リーダーシップの重要性が叫ばれている昨今、組織内の中間管理職は、自らが託された組織の長としてリーダーシップを発揮すると共に、自らの上司が率いるより上位の組織のもとでフォロワーシップを発揮する存在でもあることを再認識する上での意義があると考えられる。