The Role of Star Scientists for University-based Startups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Maki Kanetaka  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 准教授 (60348852)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスター・サイエンティスト / 大学発ベンチャー / エコシステム / 成功要因 / 技術移転 / カリフォルニア大学 / カリフォルニア大学システム / 暗黙知の移転 / 知的財産権 / カリフォルニア州 / スターサイエンティスト / 大学発ベンチャー企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, by expanding the scope from the previous research stream, we analyzed the characteristics of University-California based star scientists from 2000 to present including all research fields. Main results are the following: (1) quantitative analysis combining with UC startup dataset, and (2) analysis on star scientists’ involvement in San Diego ecosystem.
Through this research, we illustrated the characteristics of UC-based star scientists. Our research expanded the existing knowledge by analyzing (1) years after 2000, and (2) including all research fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトの成果は、現在査読付き論文として審査中のものが2件ある。その他、書籍「イノベーターのためのサイエンスとテクノロジーの経営学」において概要をまとめた他、各種ワーキングペーパーにまとめている。その他、雑誌、新聞の取材を受けるなど、スター・サイエンティストの社会的役割について、啓蒙活動を行なっている。