Impacts of Omnichannel Retailing on Consumer Behavior and Firm Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2019-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
TAGASHIRA Takumi  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 講師 (10802241)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマーケティング / 商学 / 経営学 / 小売マーケティング / オムニチャネル / 費用効率性 / 新技術採用 / 定量的分析 / マルチチャネル / 小売 / eコマース / 消費者行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the beginning of the study, the situation was one in which the challenges of corporate management in a changing retail environment were becoming apparent. In particular, with the rise of e-commerce (EC), attention was focused on omnichannel, where consumers can freely move between various channels such as physical stores, EC, and mobile channels. Against this background, this study conducted quantitative empirical research. The results show that (1) omnichannel measures affect corporate efficiency, (2) it changes consumers' offline shopping behavior, and (3) warehouse automation implementation leads to higher sales.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、先端的な小売戦略に焦点を合わせ、企業成果や消費者行動についての理論的枠組みや実証的知見を提示した。特に本研究では企業のオンラインとオフラインのチャネル間統合が費用効率性につながることや、オムニチャネル企業による物流自動化システムの導入が売上の向上につながることを明らかにした。
これらの研究知見はこれまでの既存研究に不足していたものであり、その学術的意義が認められ、国際的な査読誌を通じて研究成果が発信されている。また、これらの知見は、先端的な取り組みを行う小売企業への実務的含意や示唆を提供することで、実社会への貢献も有していると考えられる。