Reconsideration of management control theory from the viewpoint of behavioral contract theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Taichi  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 講師 (10779771)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマネジメント・コントロール / 業績評価 / 同調圧力 / 行動契約理論 / モラル・ハザード / マルチ・エージェント / 分析的会計研究 / 管理会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the influence of conformity pressure on management control through a mathematical model analysis. In this study, conformity pressure refers to the tendency to dislike differences in effort level from others. The results suggest that whether the agent's (subordinate's) conformity pressure is desirable to the principal (supervisor) or not depends on the congruence of the performance measure (i.e., performance measures' ability to elicit consistent effort from agents with the organizational goals). When congruent performance measures are available, conformity pressure will inhibit the appropriate allocation of effort. On the other hand, when congruent performance measures are not available, then, depending on the conditions, conformity pressure can help appropriate effort allocation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,同調圧力あるいは同調圧力に対する従業員の選好が,マネジメント・コントロールの効率性・有効性に影響を与えることが示唆された。しかも,その影響はポジティブな場合もあれば,ネガティブな場合もある。マネジメント・コントロール・システムの設計理論は,従来経済合理的な従業員を想定して蓄積されてきた。本研究の成果を参考にすれば,たとえば同調圧力の強い組織文化を持つ組織では,金銭的なインセンティブが制度設計の想定ほどは有効に機能しない可能性が示唆される。様々な企業組織が,所属する従業員の傾向等を把握すれば,より有効かつ効率的なマネジメント・コントロール実務につながるものと思われる。