An empirical research of management accounting's role in managing diversity for organizational learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
Li Yan  拓殖大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40612875)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords異なる価値観の共存 / 業績管理会計 / マネジメント・コントロール / 日本的文脈の特徴 / 多様性 / インタビュー調査 / マネジメントコントロール / 異なるロジックの統合 / 管理会計 / ANT / 管理会計の役割 / 組織学習 / 事例研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify the role of management accounting for diversity through empirical research from the perspective of the coexistence of different values. Through qualitative case studies and quantitative questionnaire survey, this research shows that management accounting, management control systems and performance management systems play a role in visualizing and integrating values between parties in various contexts, i.e., between different departments within an organization, between subsidiaries and headquarters, and between company and NGO. The research also shows that the way in which these different values are visualized and integrated has characteristics of the Japanese culture, which is different from previous studies based on the Western context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様性とは,組織や社会において何が重要で,何に価値があるか,何を重視すべきかという評価原理が複数存在していることを意味し,現代の組織や社会に普遍的に存在する問題である。本研究では、様々な文脈において,広い意味での会計実践が関係者同士の価値観や立場を可視化し,それらの価値観の共存を促進する役割がることを明らかにした。本研究の成果は,複数の多様性の文脈,包括的で社会的組織的文脈における管理会計の役割,そして日本的文脈の特徴を明らかにしている点において学術的な意義がある。また,グローバル化やSDGsの社会における認識の広がりなどを考えると,多様性の問題は社会的に重要な課題になる。