A Theoretical Study of Real Effects of Financial Reporting and Managerial Compensation Contracts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Toshiaki  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80705666)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords業績評価 / リアルエフェクト / ロボティック・プロセス・オートメーション / ITリテラシー / 決算短信の簡素化 / 組織アイデンティティ / 分権化 / 固定給契約 / 報酬契約 / 目標設定 / 自発的開示 / 固定給 / 財務報告 / 経営者報酬契約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When there is a two-way interaction between a company's investment decisions and capital market valuations, we examined what kind of compensation contracts managers should offer to control their organizations effectively. In recent years, the disclosure of non-financial information has rapidly increased, and investment in digital technology has become a significant factor. Therefore, we relied on a mathematical model from managers' IT literacy perspective to analyze what kind of interaction investment and expenditure on business process efficiency improvement using IT, such as robotic process automation (RPA), have with performance evaluation systems and financial reporting. We also clarified that, depending on the characteristics of the disclosed information, the expansion of information disclosure might hinder the introduction of RPA, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業経営,会計研究および政策立案に対して次のような示唆を与える。第1に経営者のITリテラシーを高めたり専門性が高いCIOを登用することは望ましい。第2に経営者のIT リテラシーが高い企業や専門性が高いCIOが在籍している企業は,自発的にDXレポートを開示していたり,情報関連技術に関する投資情報を積極的に記述している可能性がある。ただし,積極的に開示している企業が開示していない企業よりも情報関連技術に関する投資に積極的であるとは限らない。第3に長期的視点で投資を行う株主の利得を考えるのであれば,金融庁の強制的な情報開示政策と経済産業省のDX投資の推進は互いに連携を取りながら進めていく必要がある。