Engineers' acceptance and conflict resolution measures for target costing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionSBI Graduate School
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hideyuki  SBI大学院大学, SBI大学院大学 経営管理研究科, 研究科長・教授 (20790124)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原価企画 / トヨタ / エンジニア / テスラ / 電気自動車 / 行動的原価企画 / 会計の動詞化 / 原価低減 / ミドルアップダウンマネジメント / トヨタ自動車 / 本田技研工業 / 設計者の心理 / エンジニアの受容 / コンフリクトの解消 / 原価企画体制の洗練度 / 原価企画従事者の意識 / ダイナミックケイパビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the results of questionnaires and interviews with the employees of Toyota which has evolved the target costing over many years. As a result, it became clear that what makes the difference between success and failure in target costing is how actively the engineers, who are the practitioners, perceive the severe cost targets and maintain high motivation to engage in cost reduction activities.
On the other hand, I also began to study Toyota's chances of winning in the development of electric vehicles, where Tesla is ahead of the competition. Toyota declared that it would halve the cost of batteries, its biggest concern, within a few years and presented concrete measures. Toyota will probably achieve its cost target through target costing activities. It is analyzed that if Toyota could catch up with Tesla in terms of cost, it would be able to compete in terms of durability and reliability, and Toyota would have a chance to win.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の製造業の強みである原価企画について、従来は目標を付与して管理する経理サイドからの研究が主であった。しかしそれでは、厳しい目標原価がどのように達成されるのか、または達成されないのかが正しく分析できない。それに対し、今回の一連の研究により、原価企画の実践者であるエンジニアの心理に光を当てることによって、原価企画を成功に導く鍵が明らかになることを示した。
また、日本の製造業の最後の砦とも言える自動車産業が、テスラを始めとする電気自動車メーカーの攻勢に押されている現状を原価企画の観点から分析し、トヨタの勝機を示した点にも意義があると考える。