Development of an effectiveness model in supporting the transition to community life for persons with intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work (2022)
Gunma University of Health and Welfare (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shindo Kenta  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (00752205)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords知的障害者 / 地域生活支援移行 / プログラム評価 / CD-TEP法 / 効果的プログラムモデル / プログラム理論 / 効果的援助要素 / フィデリティ尺度 / 地域生活移行 / 効果モデル / 地域移行 / 地域移行・地域定着支援 / インパクト理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an effective program of community transition support for persons with intellectual disabilities.
The study consisted of (Stage 1) examination of approaches and consensus building among the parties concerned for the development of an effective program model, (Stage 2) implementation of a preliminary program evaluation survey, (Stage 3) development of a tentative effective program model, (Stage 4) implementation of a questionnaire survey targeting facilities nationwide, and (Stage 5) proposal of an effective program model. and (Stage 5) proposal of an effective program model.
As a result, I was able to develop five items related to effective program models for community transition support for persons with intellectual disabilities. They are: (1) Impact theory, (2) Process theory, (3) Critical components, (4) Evaluation tools (Fidelity Scale and outcome indicators), and (5) Implementation manual for effective program models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知的障害者の地域移行・地域定着支援について障害者支援施設(入所施設)からの地域移行者数は年々減少の傾向にある。
本研究によって開発された知的障害者を対象にして効果的な地域移行・地域定着支援プログラムは(A領域)サービス提供組織、(B領域)地域移行に向けての援助プロセス、(C領域)家族からの理解と支援を引き出すための取組み、(D領域)暮らしやすい地域づくりのための取組みの4領域から整理されており、これらと地域移行率等アウトカムの関連も確認済みである。こうした本研究の成果は、知的障害者の地域移行・地域定着支援のより効果的なあり方に示唆を与えるものである。