Project/Area Number |
18K12977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 発達障害圏の母親 / 解決志向 / グループワーク / ストレングス / 協働 / 高機能自閉症スペクトラム / 発達障害 / 母親 / 特性の理解 / 養育困難 / 高機能自閉スペクトラム症 / 母親支援 / 開発評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the study is to examine the effectiveness of a Solution-Focused Approach (SFA) Groupwork for mothers with High-Functioning Autistic Spectrum Disorder (HF-ASD). Based on the result of the evaluation study, SFA groupwork had a positive effect on those mothers and was considered statistically significant. Furthermore, based on the result of the study, the guidebook of a Solution-Focused Approach (SFA) Groupwork for people with development disorders was developed. The guidebooks were distributed to Support Centers for Persons with Development Disabilities and Support groups of people with development disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義としては、第一に、これまでほとんど研究がされてこなかった発達障害圏の母親を対象とした研究を実施したことである。第二に、本研究では、既存の専門家主導のアプローチとは異なる、当事者自身のストレングスに焦点を当てたSFAグループワークを実施し、その有効性を明らかにしたことである。第三に、SFAグループワーク実施のためのガイドブックの作成を通して、SFAグループワークの今後の普及に貢献することができたことである。