Evaluation framework and indicators of "eanrer-carer" policies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University Junior College Division (2019-2022)
Doshisha University (2018)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiromi  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 心理・人間関係学科, 准教授 (50806817)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsearner-carerモデル / 稼得とケアの調和モデル / 両立支援 / 政策評価 / ジェンダー / earner-carer model / 家族政策 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined measures for evaluating the validity and effectiveness of policies that are implemented to achieve the "earner-carer model". The following three points can be mentioned as the main research results. First, the study found that the verification and evaluation from a gender perspective is insufficient in Japanese policy evaluation research. Secondly, the problems of evaluation indicators in the existing policy evaluation regarding the "earner-carer model" are highlighted, and an evaluation framework from a new perspective is proposed. Thirdly, it is essential to point out that the divisions of administration between gender equality and countermeasures against the declining birthrate policies impede appropriate policy evaluation, making it hard to progress. These results suggest the importance of clarifying a policy package to achieve the "earner-carer model" that will lead to more robust verification and evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、男女ともに労働とケアが二者択一になることのないライフコースの実現が強く求められている。しかし日本では、このことが政策目標として明示されず、また関連する政策も総花的で、目指すべき社会の方向性に確実に近づいているのかが評価できないという大きな問題を抱えている。政策評価論を援用し、国際比較の視点から具体的な政策の評価枠組みや評価指標を分析・提唱する本研究は、上記のライフコース実現に向けた具体的な方法論を提起する点において社会的意義がある。学術的には、現状分析や制度論に偏ってきたジェンダー社会政策論に評価という視点を投入することで、現状の変容を目指すことを重視した政策議論に発展させる意義がある。