Project/Area Number |
18K12983
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Nakao Ryuji 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (80805052)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 民生委員 / バーンアウト / 活動負担 / 継続意向 / 活動負担感 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this survey is to clarify the actual situation of burden in activities for members of the Welfare Committee and to explore the factors related to it. The survey was conducted with 3,146 local welfare commissioners (response rate: 82.5%). As a result, (1) the burden of welfare committee activities was about 40%, and as a sub-item, "handling of personal information" had a high percentage of burden of about 60%, and "response to difficult cases" had a high percentage of burden. (2) The "financial burden" was shown to be about 20%, which is not a very high burden. (3) Only about 40% of respondents answered "rewarding," but about 70% were satisfied with the activities, indicating that they felt satisfied. (4) Regarding burnout, the percentage of personal achievement items was high at 17.7 points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においては、民生委員の負担とやりがいの実態を明らかにし継続していくための具体的な方法の提案を行うことであった。岡山県全県のの民生委員を調査し回答を得る事から県全体の活動負担の実態の傾向や各市町村ごとの相違点、それらの自由記述から具体的な負担ややりがいが明らかとなった。結果より、民生委員の活動継続の要因には負担とやりがいの両面があり、それらのバランス調整を民生委員協議会が行っていることが明らかになった。本研究では、活動継続のため重要である民生委員協議会との関係が形成され研修講師を行うなどの良好な関係ができ、今後の研究継続が期待される。