Research on the organizational adaptation process of employees with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
FUKUMA TAKAYASU  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (30410509)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords職場定着 / 組織適応 / 離職 / 組織社会化 / 就労支援 / 精神障がい者 / 特例子会社 / 一般企業 / 職務特性 / 職務満足 / 離職意思 / 役割の曖昧さ / 役割荷重 / 自己効力感 / ソーシャルサポート / 組織コミットメント / 役割ストレス / 人的資源管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the process of organizational socialization of persons with mental disabilities who joined a company, in order to identify the factors that separate workplace retention from job turnover.
Theoretical considerations and the analysis of qualitative and quantitative research findings revealed that there are three types of organizational adjustment of people with mental disabilities, with numerous differences in proactive behavior, job characteristics, and social support. The study also revealed that organizational socialization tactics are effective in facilitating the organizational adjustment of persons with mental disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は、組織社会化戦術と組織適応状態の関係に焦点を当ててきたこれまでの研究に対して、精神障がいのある従業員(中途採用者)の組織社会化の結果を定量的に明らかにした点である。
社会的意義は、多様な適応タイプに応じて、組織側が適応施策を講じることで、精神障がい者の組織適応を促進することが可能になった点である。