A study on the barriers to accessing welfare services and the effectiveness of ethnic communities for foreign elderly residents in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
AHN Kyungyee  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 社会福祉学科, 講師 (00752164)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords在日コリアン高齢者 / 生活困難 / 社会福祉サービスアクセス / 阻害要因 / エスニック・コミュニティ / 在日韓国・朝鮮籍高齢者 / 社会福祉サービスアクセス阻害要因 / エスニックコミュニティ / 社会福祉サービス / アクセス阻害要因 / 在日外国人高齢者 / 韓国・朝鮮籍 / 福祉サービスアクセス / コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elderly Korean residents in Japan who have lived in Japan for many years face difficulties due to language barriers, health issues, unstable economic conditions, poor connections. Factors that hinder access to services to deal with these difficulties include difficulty in accessing information due to communication problems, an inadequate consultation support system, and the perception of elderly Korean residents in Japan and weak networks with the local community.
Some elderly Korean residents in Japan participate in the activities of one of the few ethnic communities. In these communities, they receive support from the younger generation of compatriots who share their language, lifestyle, and culture. It is a place where they can speak and sing freely in their native language, eat their native food, and interact with compatriots in a relaxed atmosphere. It has become clear that for elderly Koreans living in Japan, participating in ethnic community gives meaning to their lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでのオールドカマー高齢者中心の研究からニューカマー高齢者に焦点をあてて行い、オールドカマーと共通する生活困難と、家族や身寄りのない単身のニューカマー外国人高齢者の困難が示され、エスニック・コミュニティも変化しつつあり、日本人とふれ合いながら共生を目指していることが明らかになった。
在留外国人は受け入れ国において言葉の壁、制度の壁、心の壁などの諸困難を抱えていて、さらに文化の違いにより地域社会の中での孤立が懸念されている。戦前から世代交代をしながら日本社会で生きている在日コリアン高齢者の研究から今後日本で暮らしている多様な外国人の高齢化に対する方策の検討に示唆が得られると考える。