An Empirical Study of Staged Education and Training Programs to Support the Career Development of Early Childhood Intervention Specialists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionThe International University of Kagoshima (2019-2021)
Kagoshima Immaculate Heart University (2018)
Principal Investigator
ARIMURA REIKA  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 准教授 (20713689)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords療育 / 児童発達支援 / キャリア発達 / 研修プログラム / 簡略化された行動分析 / 療育関係者 / キャリア発達支援 / オンライン型の研修展開 / エフォート率の低下 / 新型コロナウィルスの影響 / 行動分析の学習 / 行動分析に関する知識 / 就業前教育 / 就業後教育 / 教育・研修プログラム / 地域に根ざしたリハビリテーション / 段階的教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Given that the Knowledge of Behavioral Principles as Applied to Children (KBPAC) scores significantly increased in and across all groups, it was suggested that it is possible for subjects to acquire coping skills using behavioral analysis in familiar places, regardless of their career stage. By contrast, the satisfaction effects of basic psychological needs varied in the results and no definite effects were identified. Measurements of the effects on stress indicated a tendency in which participation in the program was accompanied by increased stress levels. Finally, this study clarified the “three structural elements that were difficult for behavioral analysis” and the “three structures used for recording effects based on an ABC analysis”.
In the final year of the program, an online survey focusing on the post-employment group was conducted with five business sites as subjects. This survey was used to explore the possibility and feasibility of expanding the program to other regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、身近な場所での専門的な学びとして、「既存の簡略化された行動分析の学習プログラム」を実施した。各グループにファシリテーターを配置し、各段階に応じた行動分析を駆使した対応スキルのグループ学習の効果を測定した。この交流のある学びの形態を用いて、各メンバーの基本的心理欲求の充足とストレスを軽減させ、対象者の能率の向上を目指したことに学術的意義がある。
そして、「療育関係者の専門性の量的・質的確保を実現させ、社会資源としての価値を高めること」と、「社会資源に制限が多い地域での新たな支援体制の構築と、他地域での展開の可能性と実行性を探ること」に社会的意義がある。