Development of efficient methods for comprehensive screening to improve osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen University Junior College
Principal Investigator
Nagamitsu Hiroshi  中村学園大学短期大学部, 食物栄養学科, 准教授 (20333271)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 軟骨 / MMP-13 / ADAMTS-5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoarthritis (OA) is a disease characterized by degeneration and loss of articular cartilage. In particular, OA in the knee joint affects a large number of elderly people, and the development of treatment methods is indispensable to decrease in quality of life and an increase in medical costs. MMP-13, a proteolytic enzyme involved in joint destruction, and ADAMTS-5, an aggrecan degrading enzyme, are important therapeutic targets. In this study, luciferase activity was used as a tool to efficiently search for food ingredients that regulate the expression of these proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ルシフェラーゼ活性を指標としたことで、多検体でも迅速に測定することが可能になることが期待される。また、実験動物でのOA進行度の評価として、関節痛の疼痛閾値測定と、左右の体重バランス変化は、解剖することなく経時的にかつ安価に測定できるメリットがある。今回測定した食品成分は限られたが、ルシフェラーゼ活性で効果の見込まれた成分が発見されれば、動物での試験と併せて効率的に評価できると考えられる。