Theory of Education through the Emergence of "Body Techniques (Waza)" at the Nationale Art Shcool in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Okui Haruka  同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (10636054)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsわざ / 現象学的教育学 / 現代サーカス / 現代人形劇 / 人形劇 / 現象学 / 人形遣い / マリオネット / フランス国立高等芸術学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study describes the process of acquisition and creation of body techniques (called "waza") through field research in French national school of art, especially of contemporary circus and of marionette. Based on participant observations and interviews, by a phenomenological description, it obtained theoretical results such as "description of lived experiences of learning waza" and "exploration of the co-creation of learning." The results were presented at domestic and international conferences and in academic journals. In addition, this study allowed us to expand our network of researchers and also artists. Potential for development into a long-term, organized international collaboration project is anticipated in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、知識伝達型ではない、新たな知の創発の場として学びを捉えるものである。これにより、教え手と学び手とのやり取りの中でわざそれ自体が創発される可能性を含んだ、ダイナミックな学びの構造を解明できる。これは必ずしも芸術学校だけに限られる事例ではなく、学び手のみならず教え手もまた知の創発に刺激を受けるという、教育現場に広く見出しうるような生成的な現象を示唆するものである。例えば学校における教科教育さえも、教え手と学び手との交流を通じて、新しい知の萌芽がミクロに創発しうる場として捉え直すことができる。学校を、知の伝達の場ではなく、知の創造拠点として捉え直すインパクトが得られるだろう。