Research on the history of systems and policies of early childhood education and care regarding the official notice "Relationship between Kindergartens and Day Nurseries" in 1963
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Noriko  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 講師 (20727622)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幼稚園と保育所との関係 / 共同通知 / 保育と幼児教育 / 幼保一元化 / 1963年 / 保育制度・政策 / 都道府県と市町村 / 行政の連携 / 幼稚園と保育所との関係について(通知) / 地域の実態 / 都道府県と市町村の連携 / 保育関係者への波紋 / 保育政策 / 通知 / 保育行政 / 保育制度 / 保育・幼児教育 / 幼稚園と保育所の関係 / 幼児教育と保育 / 共同通達の位置づけ / 幼稚園と保育所 / 通達 / 保育制度史 / 保育政策史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The official notice "Relationship between Kindergartens and Day Nurseries" was issued on October 28, 1963 to promote the "coexistence and co-prosperity" of kindergartens and day nurseries. It aimed to present a "vision" to increase kindergartens as well as to confirm the roles of day nurseries, and encouraged coordination among local administrations to avoid the overlap and uneven distribution of kindergartens and day nurseries.
In fact, the "Notice" referred to the differences in the kindergartens and day nurseries, stricter entry requirements of day nurseries, and the same educational roles of day nurseries as kindergartens.
Although the "Notice" provoked debate, it resulted in greater awareness of "education" in day nurseries' activities and in training of nursery teachers. It also helped to identify and take measures against issues surrounding kindergartens and day nurseries in local communities and strengthened administrative coordination among the prefectures and municipalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「幼稚園と保育所との関係について(通知)」に着目し、幼稚園と保育所の関係をめぐる議論の内容、「通知」による「保育」「教育」や保育者養成の変化、保育制度・政策の実態として行政の連携や地方自治体の施策の動向を明らかにした。
2023年4月には保育所と認定こども園を所管するこども家庭庁が発足した。幼稚園は文部科学省所管のままで「幼保一元化」は実現せず、連携が重視されている。本研究の成果は、日本の保育や幼児教育に関わる歴史的事実を新たに解明したとともに、幼稚園と保育所、認定こども園をはじめ多様な保育施設が存在する現在と今後の保育制度・政策を考えるうえで一つの視点になり得ると考える。