Growth of children's non-cognitive abilities and their life backgrounds, as inferred from events that Yogo teachers consider to be "worrisome"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
Shikano Akiko  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (10759690)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学校保健 / 養護教諭 / 前頭葉機能 / 学校保健学 / 教育生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the actual conditions underlying the growth of children’s non-cognitive abilities and their life backgrounds, as inferred from events that Yogo teachers consider to be “worrisome.” In this study, we examined the relationship between the actual growth state of non-cognitive abilities and the lifestyle habits of elementary and junior high school students based on results obtained from go/no-go tasks, which were used as a measure of non-cognitive abilities. Consequently, we obtained these findings: 1) among today’s children, non-cognitive skill development is lagging, and their nature is changing, and 2) non-cognitive abilities are related to children’s lifestyle habits (i.e., sleep conditions, screen time, and physical activity) in addition to their sex and grade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られた結果は,日本の子どもが抱える現代的な健康課題とその関連要因を“証拠”を基に浮き彫りにしたといえる.このような結果は,そこをターゲットに課題を改善する実践研究,すなわち「問題を解決する段階」の研究にもつながるものと期待できる.ここに本研究成果の社会的意義があると考える.