Effects of health promotion programs of nursery children using Isotemporal Substitution of sedentary behavior and physical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionHyogo University
Principal Investigator
Komeno Yoshinori  兵庫大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (00711566)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幼児 / 身体活動量 / 座位行動 / 置き換え効果 / ISモデル / 運動能力 / 排便習慣 / 新型コロナウイルス / 運動習慣 / 介入プログラム / 健康プログラム / ISモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to examine the effects of replacing the amount of physical activity in young children on motor skills, life rhythm, and other related factors using the Isotemporal Substitution (IS) model, and the establishment and effectiveness of a health promotion program utilizing this replacement effect. Note that the intervention study with the health promotion program could not be performed because of the effects of the new coronavirus. Results showed that replacing 5 minutes of sedentary behavior per day with moderate-to-high intensity physical activity resulted in significantly lower values for running ability, higher values for jumping and throwing ability, and significantly lower values for defecation habits. Replacing sedentary behavior with high-intensity physical activity was expected to improve athletic performance and defecation habits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの身体活動の減少が指摘され、身体活動量の低下は子どもの運動能力の低下や生活リズムの乱れの要因にもなっている。このような中で、従来の研究は「身体活動量を1日60分増やす」「座位行動を1日30分減らす」といったアプローチであった。しかし、人の1日使用できる生活時間は有限であり、身体活動量を増やすのであれば、それ以外の行動時間を同時間減らす必要がある。本研究で用いたISモデルは「1日30分の座位行動を中高強度の身体活動に置き換える」といった同等時間を置き換えることにより、現実的に可能となる。以上、ISモデルを用いることでより実生活と親和性の高い身体活動の目安を保育現場に提示することができる。