Project/Area Number |
18K13152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
Morijiri Yuki 東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (90757478)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 音楽教育 / CPD / 職業専門性 / 教員養成 / イギリス / 教師教育 / 教科教育 / 継続教育 / 継続能力開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed to investigate the role of Continuing Professional Development (CPD) in music education in England and the expected support for further development. The project employed a literature review, filed work in England, implementation of the idea of CPD in Japan, and semi-structured interviews with instructors for CPD in England. It revealed that Music Hubs in England played an important role in promoting music education in a local area and cooperated with music foundations and music organisations to run CPD sessions. In CPD, different support was thought to be required between generalist teachers in primary education and music specialists in secondary education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果の学術的意義は、イギリスにおけるCPDの現状と課題について、現地調査を含む実態を明らかにしたことにある。教員として就職した後の職業専門性をどのように支援していくかについて、学校内だけでなく、地域社会と協働する支援体制が明らかとなった。また、学校や地域での取り組みの指針と国の声明としても統一している点で、教育支援への行政の立場としても示唆に富んでいる。このような取り組みは、今後の日本の教師教育や教員への支援体制を検討する上でも重要な成果であり、日本にとっても課題であると考えられる。本研究の成果が、今後の日本における教育課題への手がかりとなる可能性を含んでいる点で社会的意義がある。