Development of an effective practical program model for "experience interacting with babies"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2019-2023)
Osaka Kyoiku University (2018)
Principal Investigator
KAGA KEIKO  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20805981)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords赤ちゃんとのふれあい体験 / 実践プログラムモデル / シティズンシップ / 社会貢献 / 育休 / 教員研修 / キャリアデザイン / 赤ちゃん人形 / ライフキャリア教育 / 家庭科教育 / 実践プログラムモデルの開発 / 社会資源との協働 / 実践プログラムモデル開発 / Roots of Empathy / 社会資源 / 協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first outcome of this study was the establishment of a collaborative system in which university faculty members played the role of coordinators as the hub of a “baby-care experience project” involving diverse actors, including schools, government, citizens, and businesses. In doing so, we attempted to model the project as a practical program in which diverse actors can share the process of goals, conception, practice, evaluation, and improvement by positioning junior high school home economics classes, teacher training sessions, and citizen study groups within this framework.
Second, it has been confirmed that this project contributes to the development of citizenship not only for students but also for baby's parents, that maternity leave is a factor that encourages the participation of parents of babies, and that it is a place for companies to make a social contribution to the development of the next generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、「赤ちゃんとのふれあい体験」の効果を、生徒においては自分の生き方を見つめるライフキャリアの視点で、また赤ちゃんの保護者についてはシティズンシップ育成の視点で分析したところに新規性を有する。さらに、「赤ちゃんとのふれあい体験事業」の課題を把握し、ハブの役割を果たすコーディネイターを中心に学校と市民に行政や企業を加えた協働体制を構築し、多様な主体がプロセスを共有できる実践プログラムを開発してモデル化を試みた。このことにより、「赤ちゃんとのふれあい体験事業」が、現代の克服すべき大きな課題である少子化や育休取得などの取組に少なからず寄与できるのではないかと考える。