Development of Teaching Materials Which Support Co-creation Through Student Dialogue and Cooperation Targeted to Resolving Socioscientific Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Takashi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (20782163)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords科学教育 / 理科教育 / STS教育 / 科学技術社会論 / 意思決定 / 合意形成 / 共創 / コンセンサス会議 / 市民参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While keeping diverse values related to Socioscientific Issues in mind, this study developed teaching materials for application of the consensus conference method to the themes of "assisted reproductive technology(ART)" and "genetically modified crops and foodstuffs" in order to support classes with co-creation of ideas concerning the way the world should incorporate modern technology via decision-making and consensus building achieved through student dialogue and cooperation. These materials were designed with a worksheet booklet format which enabled large numbers of teachers and schools to use them, and they were well-received at teacher training sessions and in trial lessons conducted at high schools. In addition, this study showed that instruction plans using technology assessments on the theme of Socioscientific Issues with a citizen-participation model are effective as a supportive method for achieving comprehensive investigative time in classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した教材を活用した授業は,理科だけではなく家庭科,社会科等領域横断的な科学技術の社会問題を題材とするため,課題解決の過程で多様な資質・能力が必要とされる。「主体的・対話的で深い学び」の具体的な教材・実践として位置づけ活用できるうえに,理科を基軸に各教科と連携したクロスカリキュラムの開発や「総合的な探求の時間」等への展開も期待できる。開発した教材は,中学・高校の授業への普及に向け小冊子化したので,コンセンサス会議やシナリオワークショップ等の手法の教育現場への展開が期待され,生徒主体の対話・協働を通して共創させる手段が少ない教師に手法の選択肢を増やし,多様な取り組みへの発展も期待できる。