Oral neural basis of developmental dyslexia, focusing on the process of nonverbal visual cognitive processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Comprehensive Children Education (2020)
Kyoto University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Asano Kohei  大阪総合保育大学, 児童保育学部, 教授 (50713319)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords発達性ディスレクシア / fMRI / 学習障害 / 特別支援教育 / 発達障害 / ディスレクシア / 発達製ディスレクシア / 非言語視覚情報処理 / 機能的時期共鳴画像 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on non-verbal visual processing in orality and examined the characteristics of visual cognitive processing of dyslexia using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI).
In the fMRI experiment, we examined the difference between the group of typical developmental children and dyslexic by detecting the pattern of brain activity during visual stimulus processing using Multi-Variate Pattern Analysis (MVPA), and examined the discrimination of dyslexia. As a result, these possibilities were shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達性ディスレクシアは、学習障害の中で最も大きい割合を占める発達障害である。そのため、その神経基盤の解明と、早期発見・早期支援は急務である。また、ディスレクシアを持ちながら非言語の認知特性を生かして活躍する人々がいることから、読み書きの障害と有意な非言語の特性が同一の神経基盤に起因するかは認知神経科学上意義ある探究と言える。
MVPAを用いた脳fMRIデータの解析が示した定型発達とディスレクシアの視覚認知処理の神経基盤の差異および、脳活動によるディスレクシア判別の可能性は、早期の発見・支援の進展に寄与する認知神経科学上の有益なデビデンスであると考えられる。