Constructing the science of learning support area by showing the transformative processes of learning, motor, and neural basis in children with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020-2021)
Showa Women's University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Omori Mikimasa  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (50779981)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords読み書き / 視線機能 / 読みの発達段階 / 読み書き困難 / 学習支援科学 / 読み / 書き / 英単語学習 / 学習支援 / 発達障がい / 特別支援教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried to construct an integrated area, science of learning support, by providing learning support for typically developing children (TDC) and children with developmental disabilities, taking a continuous view of their learning stages, and clarifying the changes in "reading, writing, and observing" behaviors associated with the acquisition and stage transition process of literacy learning. Results of eye movements revealed that the children in letter-word reading stages and children with learning difficulties showed shorter mean fixation duration in writing tasks than those in sentence reading stages and TDC. I also found that eye-movement patterns of children with developmental disabilities improved along with literacy skills improvements. Furthermore, segment-unit reading training facilitated the reading comprehension improvements for both TDC and children with developmental disabilities, indicating that this training may lead to the transition to the reading stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では定型発達児と発達障害児を対象に,「文字-単語-文章」読みの学習段階に応じた学習支援を行い,読み書き学習の獲得に応じた「読む・書く・見る」行動の変容を明らかにし,「学習支援科学」領域を構築することを目的とした。その結果、文章読み段階に近い子どもたちや定型発達児の方が発達障害児や学習困難者よりも書字場面での平均注視時間が短くなることを明らかにした。また、学習困難児へ書字の熟達を促すことで、視線機能が変容することも示した。さらには、文節を時系列的に提示した文節単位読み訓練を行うことで発達障害児群の文章読み理解向上につながり、同訓練により読み段階の移行につながる可能性を明らかにした。