Development of web-application that supports Basic Life Support for visual impairments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kentaro Tani  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療経営管理学部, 助教 (40758322)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視覚障がい者 / 一次救命処置 / 胸部圧迫 / アプリケーション / スマートフォン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic life support including cardio pulmonary resuscitation is an important treatment that significantly contributes to the prognosis of patients with cardiopulmonary arrest. Applications that support basic life support already exist, but few applications are made for the visually impaired. In this research, we attempt to develop an application that supports basic life support for the visually impaired. In experiments using the application developed in this study, it is demonstrated that the procedure from the detection of the victim to initiation of CPR could be performed in less than 2 min. However, when the compression depth of the subject's chest compressions was measured, it was found to be inadequate in many cases. From these results, there are still limitations regarding the training of the compression depth of chest compressions for the developed application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したアプリは視覚障がい者が一次救命処置を実施を支援するものであり、このアプリによって傷病者に対して一次救命処置を試みる視覚障がい者が増えることが期待される。本来であればこのようなアプリに頼ることなく一次救命処置を実施できるのであれば、そちらの方が迅速に処置できる。それでも今回開発したアプリがあることでいざという時にアプリを見れば大丈夫、という安心感を与えることができると考えている。また視覚障がい者の方には自分が他者から助けられている分、人を助けたいという気持ちをもっている方も多い。そのような方のQOLを上げるという意味においても社会的意義があると考えている。