The Construction of a Curriculum for Creating Advanced Technology Expression Content Aimed at Deepening Understanding and Disseminating Regional Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Issei  金沢学院大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (90585879)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords先端技術表現 / 没入型視覚化環境 / XR / 3DCG / フォトグラメトリ / 映像 / 地域表現 / プロジェクション / ドローン活用 / 地域 / 表現 / メディアアート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, with the increasing focus on inbound tourism and regional revitalization, there has been a growing emphasis on promoting Japanese culture abroad as well as disseminating regional culture both domestically and internationally. However, there is a shortage of local talent to support these efforts. Additionally, it is challenging to foster interest in regional culture and to overcome the lack of understanding among young people studying digital media in rural areas. Therefore, there is a need for a digital content creation curriculum that is strongly linked to 'learning about the region' and 'learning in the region' to address these issues. This study aims to construct a content creation-based regional education curriculum within specialized advanced technology expression studies, grounded on the process and outcomes of a creative program involving fieldwork conducted with university students studying art in Ishikawa Prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若者のデジタルメディア分野に対する興味と地域学修への興味の持ち方に開きがある実状があり、この傾向はVRやMRといったデジタル表現技術が目に見えて進化していく今後、さらに広がることが予想される。地方都市(特に中小規模都市)においては中央都市部との技術格差がみられ、地域と紐付いた歴史的建造物・美術作品・文学作品・暮らし・風土を題材としたコンテンツをPM・VR・MRなどの先端技術表現として鑑賞できる環境は限られている。制作における工程を地域についての学びと融合させた表現技術学修として構築することで、新たなる世界での地域表現の視座と技法発生が期待できると考えている。