Project/Area Number |
18K13250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
isii ryuta 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10789192)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 小児 / 睡眠障害 / 認知行動療法 / CSHQ-J / ICT / 小児保健 / スクリーニング / 睡眠 / 小児睡眠障害 / CSHQ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We completed the validation of the Japanese version of the Children's Sleep Habits Questionnaire in Japan and constructed an evaluation system in electronic media. And we completed the construction of a back-end system on the server side and a front-end system on the terminal side as a web-based application to use cognitive behavioral therapy techniques focused on sleep duration as educational materials. The system was verified to have superiority in terms of cost and time in terms of immediacy and cost compared to paper media, which was an issue to be verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児睡眠障害は有病率が25%とされ、稀な疾患ではない。親を含めた睡眠環境は小児の睡眠に影響を与える外的要因とされ、親子の睡眠の質は相互関係にあるため、その質の改善は意義が大きい。健康行動や知識も睡眠に影響を与える要素として重要で、2018年の日本人の平均睡眠時間は世界で最も短く442分とされる。しかし、この睡眠時間は広く知られおらず、認知の歪みとして想定することが可能と考えた。小児の睡眠障害に対する認知行動療法は国内外で広く活用されるが、ICTを用いて行うものはない。本研究では、ICTを用いた認知行動療法の手法を取り入れた睡眠教育を提供するアプリケーション開発を行なったことに意義を持つ。