Development of a community-based support system for improving concentration through EEG self-control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology (2018-2019, 2021-2023)
Nagaoka University of Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Yoshiko  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 准教授 (80723353)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳波 / バイオフィードバック / 集中力 / 意欲 / 実行機能 / 集中力向上支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I proposed the development of a low-cost concentration support system based on the principle of EEG self-control by biofeedback. At the beginning of the study, the amplitude and control accuracy of gamma and alpha wave bands were compared. The results showed that subjects who were highly motivated to improve their concentration had a higher training effect, with a significant difference (Kruskal Wallis test, P<0.01). In the final year of the project, we focused on research to increase subjects' motivation. In 2022, we conducted research on the effects of smartphones and found that smartphone operation inhibited thinking and concentration, regardless of performance (presented at the 46th Annual Meeting of the Japan Neuroscience Society in August 2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の高額な医療用脳波計を用いなくとも、バイオフィードバックにより有効な脳波コントロールトレーニングが可能になることが分かった。これにより、小規模な施設や家庭でも脳波コントロールによる集中力向上や衝動性抑制のトレーニングの実施が可能となる。しかしながら、トレーニングの効果は被験者の意欲に大きく依存することが分かった。先行研究における難治性てんかん患者の脳波コントロール成績が良好であったのは、治療への意欲が高かったためと考える。一般のADHD患者、特に小児においては必ずしもトレーニングに意欲的に取り組むとは限らないため、負担なく意欲を向上させる手法を考える必要がある。