A study on development of educational index for young navigator to avoid risk of collision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology(KOSEN), Oshima College
Principal Investigator
Kubota Takashi  大島商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 教授 (40413843)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords操船シミュレータ / 衝突のおそれ / 避航 / 避航行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct educational index for young navigator to avoid risk of collision. the cognitive experiment was carried out. A communication model to avoid collision about process and resource sharing was constructed from the data of the experiment. Next Navigator's subjective risk of collision: SROC was approximated by sigmoid with variable "Time to the closest point of approach: TCPA" to quantify them. And then Navigator's Synthetically Subjective Risk of Collision: SYSROC which was multiplied SROC and Navigator's subjective risk of collision on the basis of visual information as new index formula with variable "Distance at the closest point of approach: DCPA. After that the space of SYSROC by the type of vessel were shown. Finally how to educate and assess by SYSROC was presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本来、航海者が他船を避ける一連の動作(意思決定、判断、行動およびそれに掛かる情報共有、タイミング)すなわち避航技術は、多くの経験から研ぎ澄まされ、より安全かつ経済的な動作ができるようになる。しかし、短い乗船期間でプロモートを急かされている若手航海者には経験を積む時間が少ない。そのため、本避航行動指標はその経験値を埋めることに役立つと考える。具体的には、ベテラン航海者が経験から得られた避航に関する意思決定や判断を指標を用いて数値・可視化することにより、今まで曖昧で感覚的で、職人技のように、経験し学んでようやく得られていた避航技術を、数値や色といった分かり易い方法で伝達補助することが可能となる。