A Study on the Teaching of the Nature of Science in Japanese Science Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
takahashi kazumasa  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90734814)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords科学論的内容 / 科学の本質 / NOS / 諸外国の科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deciphered what educational objectives of teaching the nature of science (NOS) are discussed, what learning contents related to NOS should be taught, and how these contents could be taught, by analyzing the previous studies on NOS in the international science education research. Based on the results of the above analysis, this study gained valuable insights into the teaching of NOS in Japanese science education. The study also clarified the Japanese science education context in which the teaching of NOS will be embedded in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の理科教育では,科学論的内容の教授に関する研究やその授業実践は,諸外国の理科教育ほど盛んに進められているわけでない。加えて,我が国の小学校と中学校の理科の学習指導要領においても,科学論的内容が十分に扱われているわけでもない。こうした状況下において,諸外国の理科教育における科学論的内容の教授に関する基礎的資料を提供できたことは学術的意義がある。