Application of solar thermal desalination device to technical education materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Jitsuno Masataka  東京農業大学, その他部局等, 助教 (80808105)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords技術科教育 / 再生可能エネルギー / 太陽熱 / 淡水化 / 淡水化装置 / 技術科教材 / 自然エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In junior high school technology courses, textbooks on the use of natural energy only cover the mechanism of power generation, and there are few teaching materials on the use of natural energy from multiple perspectives for students. Therefore, we decided to develop educational materials using a desalination plant that uses solar heat.
This study aimed to develop a prototype of a desalination system and to implement it in schools. As a result, we developed a desalination device using vacuum absorption tubes, and found that the energy conversion efficiency was 43.9%. However, it was found that there were some issues that needed to be addressed before the device could be used as a teaching material. Therefore, we will continue to try to improve the device so that it can be used safely at school sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校教育現場において太陽光、風力、水力発電以外の再生可能エネルギーに関する研究は少なく、多角的にエネルギーを学習する教材が必要である。そこで、中学校技術科教材として、再生可能エネルギーである太陽熱に着目し,環境に低負荷な淡水化装置の開発を行った。我が国は水のリスクについて低いように思われているが、農業への利用が多くを占めており、水の豊かさを守ることが産業や生活にも重要である。このことを環境教育の観点から指導していく意義を持っている。