Project/Area Number |
18K13261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 自然科学教育 / 化学教育 / 分子モデル / 分子模型 / 化学変化 / モデル / 溶解 / 溶質と溶媒 / 化学変化のモデル / 化学反応のモデル / 電子 / 階層間相互移行 / VR技術 / AR技術 / 分子模型システム / 高校科学教育 / 適用限界 / 教育の現代化 / 探究 / シュワブ / 授業プログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the perspective of establishing the foundation of high school chemistry education at the electronic level, we clarify a valid model. Conventional models cannot dynamically express the process of chemical change due to material constraints. To overcome this limitation, we considered VR and AR expression, but both devices and software are in a period of change, and it is difficult to define the requirements for a model. Therefore, we proceeded with evaluating educational practices in a way that contributes to near-future development. (1) In dissolution, we examined problems with previous research such as "draw when you see particles" and the importance of solvents, (2) in the action of acids, we considered the connection between metals, metal oxides, and salts from the perspective of rule revision, and (3) we examined weight and volume, which are the basic elements of matter. (4) In volume, we evaluated previous research and obtained a basic policy of emphasizing "conversion."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高校化学教育は多くの見直しを必要としている。現状の高校化学では暗記の対象になりがちな各反応の指導を、電子のレベルで再構成できれば、統一的でわかりやすく理解させられるものと考える。そのような教育の実現のため、科学的に正しく、科学教育として有効なモデルのあり方を検討した。今後のVR・AR技術の開発状況を注視つつ、化学変化の教育に実装可能なモデルの内容・方法を明らかにし、具体化することが期待される。