Tracking hand-movement as a new implicit measure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2021)
Shimane University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Naoaki  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (80633289)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマウストラッカー / 潜在認知 / 評価的プライミング / 意味的プライミング / 接近回避運動 / フリック入力 / 潜在指標 / 無意識 / 社会心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested the response dynamics of the evaluative priming effect (i.e. facilitation of target responses following evaluatively congruent compared with evaluatively incongruent primes) using a mouse tracking procedure that records hand movements during the execution of categorisation tasks. Analyses of hand movements revealed that the evaluative priming effects in the evaluative categorisation task were reflected in the mouse trajectories, while evaluative priming effects in the non-evaluative categorization tasks were reflected in initiation times (i.e. the time elapsed between target onset and first mouse movement). Based on these findings, we discuss the methodological benefits of the mouse tracking procedure and the underlying processes of evaluative priming effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ここ20年の間に、社会心理学において、態度などの潜在的測定は極めてポピュラーな方法となり、様々な場面で用いられるようになった。しかし、その主要な測定方法の基盤となる反応時間は、心的処理の結果として現れる結果焦点型の指標であるため、無意識のどのような処理を反映しているかは定かではない。その点において、本研究課題は、マウストラッカーという手法を導入し、分類課題における参加者の手の動きに着目することで、符号化と反応の段階における指標として分離することが可能となり、ブラックボックスであった「反応時間の差分」が何によってもたらされているか、潜在指標としての可能性を示すという意義が示された。