Elucidating the mechanisms of perceived risk to emerging technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takagi Aya  千葉工業大学, 社会システム科学部, 教授 (30532395)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリスク認知 / リスク・コミュニケーション / 萌芽技術 / ICT / 人工知能 / 自動運転 / ベネフィット認知 / 感情 / 信頼 / 社会的受容 / ELSI / IT / 知識 / 仮想現実 / 機械学習 / 信頼感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The degree to which an emerging technology is perceived as risky is influenced by the level of subjective knowledge (self-assessed knowledge) about the technology. The influence is greater when it is accompanied by a sense that one is knowledgeable about the technology, in addition to the degree of objective knowledge (actual knowledge) of the technology, which may lead to a smaller perception of risk. In addition to negative feelings toward the technology, feelings of awe and disgust were also associated with risk estimation for some technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会において萌芽技術を受容し活用する過程では、その萌芽技術のリスクを一般市民がどのように認知するのか、その認知機構の理解は不可欠である。本研究では、専門家や技術者が知識を提供する際には、伝達する技術情報量が十分なものであるかというだけでなく、市民側が「十分な知識を得て自分の知識量は高まった」という主観的感覚にも留意することや、対象技術にどのような感情を抱いているのか、その感情のポジティブ/ネガティブだけでなくどのような種類の感情なのかにも留意することの必要性が明らかとなった。