How to get over deep sadness: A physiological psychological study using the paradigm of emotional expression promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Mariko  同志社大学, 心理学部, 助教 (70802271)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords感情 / 心身相関 / 悲しみ / 痛み / オノマトペ / 身体表出 / 心身相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to examine relations between deep sadness and body expressions. The result of the first study showed that loss sadness is associated with static crying manner, on the other hand, failure sadness is related to dynamic. Different event-related potentials for loss and failure sadness were also observed using the priming paradigm. This result suggest that verbal expressions for crying manner represent differently for loss and failure sadness. Furthermore, physical pain expressions are selectively associated with the specific sadness. Regarding bodily-represented expressions, the results suggest that sadness is related to overall-face posture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、悲しみを適切に表出することによるより効果的な解消方法の提案に向けた基礎的知見を明らかにした。死別や失敗といった悲しみの種類に応じて、各々に特徴的な言語・行動表出の存在が示唆された。悲しみの種類に着目した研究は類を見ず、学術的意義が高い。また、本研究により明らかになった悲しみと関連する身体表出の知見を活かし、身体表出を促す新たな自己対処プログラムの作成にも寄与できる可能性がある。死別による深い悲しみは、人生において避けることはできず、複雑性悲嘆やうつ病をまねくこともある。こうした悲しみから早期に、適切に回復する方法を考えることは社会問題として重要であるため、社会的意義も大きい。