Project/Area Number |
18K13301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research Institution | Atomi University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeba Kosuke 跡見学園女子大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (50805067)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 進路選択セルフ・エフィカシー / 尺度開発 / 介入プログラム開発 / 進路選択セルフ・エフィカシーの情報源 / セルフ・エフィカシーの強化 / webプログラム / セルフ・エフィカシー情報源 / 進路選択 / セルフ・エフィカシー / 介入プログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objectives of this study were to:1) identify factors of sources of career decision-making self-efficacy by using focus group interviews among Japanese undergraduates; 2) develop the sources of career decision-making self-efficacy scale; 3) develop new career-enhancing intervention programs. As a result of exploratory factor analysis, we devised a scale with 29 items arranged into four factors. These factors consistent with assumptions made in previous studies. In addition, a new web-based program was developed and implemented to enhance participants' career decision-making self-efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大学生の進路選択セルフ・エフィカシーにおける情報源の定量化を可能にしたことが、本研究成果の最大の意義である。本研究において開発された尺度を用いることで、例えば性別や学年、専攻学部など、下位集団毎の情報源の特徴を明確にすることが可能となった。さらに、対象とする個人のニーズに沿った情報源へのアプローチを考慮することができ、進路選択セルフ・エフィカシーを向上するための実証に基づく介入を行えるようになった。介入効果の客観的な評価までを含め、このような介入プログラムの有効性が本研究において示され、今後のさらなる発展が期待できる。