Project/Area Number |
18K13312
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research Institution | National Research Institute of Police Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kuhara Eriko 科学警察研究所, 犯罪行動科学部, 主任研究官 (00462755)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | クローズド質問 / 選択式質問 / 誘導質問 / 分からない反応 / 捜査面接 / 発達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on two specific instructions: to say "I don't understand" and "I don't know.” These instructions were crucial in helping the children avoid accepting the interviewer's suggestions during the interview. Children in the two age groups (5-6 and 7-8 years) were assigned to one of three groups based on instructions and practice: (a) to say "don't know" and "don't understand" with practice, (b) "don't know" and "don't understand" using cards with practice, or (c) instruction without practice ("instruction only"). The most effective instruction for distinguishing between "don't know" and "don't understand" was using cards. In contrast, instruction only was the most likely result for children giving assent to misleading questions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子どもが質問に対して「分からない」と回答することで、誘導への抵抗力を高める方法は検証されてきたが、回答できない理由を区別して回答する方法はほとんど検証されていない。したがって、子どもが回答できない理由を区別して回答できることを示した本研究の学術的意義は大きいといえよう。また、司法面接において、子どもが「分からない」と回答を拒否しても、面接者は同じトピックを尋ね続ける傾向があることが知られている。そこで、子どもが回答できない理由を伝えられれば、面接者は理由に応じた対応ができるため、誘導のリスクが軽減される。したがって、本研究から、司法面接の実践においても有益な知見が得られたといえよう。