Development of neurocognitive interventions for prevention of relapse/recurrence in major depressive disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (60779396)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords仮想現実 / VR / うつ病 / 脆弱性 / 機械学習 / 認知行動療法 / 人工知能 / AI / 拡張現実 / 認知バイアス / depression / virtual reality / machine learning / cognitive bias / vulnerability
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop intervention methods that improve the biological vulnerability of depression, we focused on information and communication technologies, including virtual reality, and developed digital mental health care techniques that are believed to have potential for improving vulnerability. The clinical psychological intervention method developed in this study within the virtual environment has shown potential for not only alleviating participants' psychological distress and anxiety but also addressing the drawbacks of traditional clinical psychological interventions, such as time and financial costs, accessibility issues, and stigma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は,工学,情報学,脳科学,臨床心理学といった,極めて学際性の高いアプローチであり,基礎と臨床のさまざまな研究領域をつなぐ点で学術的意義がある。さらに,うつ病に対する新たな介入手法を開発したという点のみならず,日常臨床や生活での実施可能性を最大限に考慮し,さまざまな場面での使いやすさを最大限配慮した応用研究である点に,社会的意義が認められる。