Examining the efficacy of group cognitive behavioral therapy using the Unified Protocol: A randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2018, 2022-2023)
Keio University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kato Noriko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 特別研究員 (90741421)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 集団療法 / 診断横断的認知行動療法 / 不安症 / うつ病 / 強迫症 / 統一プロトコル / 集団認知行動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the efficacy of the Unified Protocol, a transdiagnostic cognitive behavioral therapy targeting depression and anxiety disorders, when delivered in group therapy through a randomized controlled trial.
Despite encountering challenges initiating the planned randomized controlled trial within the study period due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on implementing group therapy, we are preparing for future clinical trials by 1) presenting preliminary study results, 2) reviewing previous studies of group therapy using the Unified Protocol, 3) translating and supervising the translation of the second edition of the Unified Protocol's workbook for patients and therapist guide, and 4) developing a manual and materials for conducting group therapy based on the second edition of the workbook and therapist guide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、統一プロトコル集団版の概要と前後比較試験の結果について発信し、先行研究の文献レビューを実施した。また、米国で出版された統一プロトコルのワークブックとセラピストガイドの改訂第2版を、日本に合わせて修正を加えた形で翻訳書として出版した。これらの取り組みにより、国内の患者や専門家に統一プロトコルを紹介し、活用しやすくしたという社会的意義がある。さらに、本研究により統一プロトコル集団版の有効性を検証するランダム化比較試験の準備が整った。後続研究で、統一プロトコル集団版の有効性が確認されれば、うつ病と不安症に対する認知行動療法の普及・実装や治療アクセスの向上に大きく寄与することが期待される。