Development of the Japanese version of social cognitive skills training for schizophrenia and autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Sadao  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (00816986)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会認知 / 認知トレーニング / 統合失調症 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / ランダム化比較試験 / 社会適応 / 表情認識 / 視聴覚統合 / 心理社会的介入 / 予測因子 / 実施可能性 / QOL / 心理的適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed the Japanese version of social cognitive skills training. We translated the intervention manual and other materials into Japanese, created video materials with Japanese actors, and added homework assignments unique to the Japanese version to complete the program. In addition, the Japanese version of the Reading the Mind in Films Test was developed as one of the measures of efficacy evaluation, and its validity as a measure of social cognition was confirmed. We conducted a multicenter randomized controlled trial for people with schizophrenia and/or autism spectrum disorders, and completed the intervention and evaluation with 47 participants. Data analysis will be conducted to determine the effects of the intervention on social cognition and functioning, as well as the predictors of improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で開発したReading the Mind in Films検査は、社会認知機能障害を抱える人たちの治療・支援におけるアセスメントや介入研究の効果判定、または、社会認知と視聴覚統合に関する研究などに利用することが可能である。また、統合失調症患者と自閉スペクトラム症成人の社会認知機能障害の同質性を示す結果は、社会認知スキルトレーニングを自閉スペクトラム症者に応用することの妥当性を支持するものであり、その有用性が期待される。一方で、同介入が両群に及ぼす効果が異なった場合は、両臨床群の社会認知機能障害の性質の違いに関する知見を提供し、それぞれへの有効な介入法の開発に寄与すると考えられる。