Longitudinal effects of online social support on parents of children with autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Takahiro  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (60644523)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉症 / 発達障害 / 親 / 援助要請 / オンライン / ソーシャルサポート / 精神的健康 / ウェブサイト / オンラインソーシャルサポート / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / ストレス / 養育者 / 自閉症スペクトラム / オンラインサポート / オンラインコミュニティ / オンライン情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was to examine online social support, its actual use and effectiveness of such support among parents of children with autism spectrum disorders. First, we examined the reliability and temporal consistency of information on major websites with online autism-related information, and found that the quality of information on Japanese websites was low and the temporal consistency was moderate. Second, a survey on the actual use of online social support by parents of children with autism spectrum disorders in 2020 and 2022 suggested that the frequency of use is about 10%. Third, the panel survey showed that parents who use online support by anonymous others have higher initial stress responses, and these difference continues to increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果からは国内の自閉症関連ウェブサイトの情報の質や信頼性は海外よりも低いことが示唆されたため,国内のウェブサイトの情報の質や信頼性を向上していく取り組みの必要性が考えられる。また,先行研究の報告ほどは自閉症児の親は頻繁にオンライン上の匿名他者への相談行動を行っていないものの,それらのサポートの利用をすることが短期的にも長期的にも親のストレス悪化につながりうることが示唆された。このことは,ソーシャルサポートは親のストレス緩和につながりうるという従来の知見に反する結果であり,今後これらのサポートの有効性を慎重に検討していく必要性が考えられる。