Exploratory research for clinical application of 'Focusing' to psychiatric practice: Focusing on QOL of depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIKAWA Yosuke  関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70807156)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフォーカシング / QOL / パーソナルリカバリー / うつ病 / フォーカシング的態度 / FMS / EXPスケール / パーソナリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this exploratory study is to investigate whether Focusing is useful for personal recovery in depressed patients. Focusing is a psychotherapy that involves verbalizing one's current feelings and examining whether they match the actual experiencing one is feeling. Personal recovery is a state where one can live a hopeful and fulfilling life despite being limited by illness. The results of this study showed that depressed patients tend to have lower Focusing attitudes, lower subjective QOL (quality of life), and lower levels of personal recovery compared to healthy controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、これまで明らかにされていなかったうつ病患者のフォーカシング的態度と主観的QOLやパーソナルリカバリーとの関連を健常者との比較した点になる。パーソナルリカバリーは近年注目されている概念ではあるが、パーソナルリカバリーへのアプローチについては十分検討されてこなかった。本研究の成果はうつ病のQOLやパーソナルリカバリーの改善にフォーカシングが有効かどうかを検討するための基盤として位置付けられ、フォーカシングの精神科領域での臨床応用の一助となったと考えられる。