Investigation of a forward model predicting social action effects: Toward the development of a measure of responsibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2022-2023)
University of Human Environments (2020-2021)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Osumi Takahiro  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (50737012)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己 / 感覚減衰 / 行為主体性 / 顔表情 / 事象関連電位 / 皮膚電位反応 / 虚偽 / 認知的葛藤 / 意思決定 / 責任 / 感覚抑制 / 感情 / 道徳 / 統合失調症 / 脳波 / 責任能力 / 順モデル / 自己感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the cognitive functions relevant to the judgment of responsibility in the legal system, the present study focused on the forward model, which predicts the outcomes of one's own actions. The forward model is thought to contribute to the sense of agency and to be involved in the attenuation of sensory experience caused by one's actions. However, unlike the sense of agency, retrospective evaluation of subjective sensory experiences did not support that the prediction of the behavioral outcome affects sensory attenuation. On the other hand, the amplitude of event-related potential N170, which is related to face perception, was attenuated for facial expressions of others caused by one's own actions. Hence, the findings suggest that the sequential model also contributes to the prediction of social outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動制御の内部モデルにおける順モデルは自らの運動の感覚結果を予測する機能が想定され、その予測と実際の結果の不一致は行為主体感の違和感と行動の修正制御につながるとされる。これに対し、本研究は、順モデルの予測の範囲が社会的結果にまで及ぶことを示唆した。この点は、社会環境で行動制御に困難を示す個人の認知メカニズムを理解するうえで重要な観点を提供する。また、司法において責任能力がないと判断された触法精神障害者の多数を占める統合失調症は、順モデルに障害があるとみなされている。そのため、順モデルによる社会的結果の予測を反映する指標を示した点は、責任能力の判定に関する指標としての発展が期待できる。