Psychological and neural mechanisms of spatial and temporal context effects in human visual perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2021-2023)
Tohoku University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Sae  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (60763183)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords明るさ/明度知覚 / 色覚 / 定常視覚誘発電位 / 錯視 / 同時対比 / 明度知覚 / 密度知覚 / 個人差 / 明度 / 色知覚 / 色相 / 初期視覚野 / 脳波 / 視覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore the mechanisms of the effects of spatial and temporal context on visual perception from two approaches: psychophysical and neuroscientific methods. First, we reported the discovery of the dynamic nature of lightness perception, that is, that the effect of spatial context on lightness perception depends on the exposure/observation time. Second, our analysis of individual differences in psychophysical data supported the hypothesis that different mechanisms are at work depending on the stimulus duration. In our EEG study, the steady-state visual evoked potential (SSVEP) technique was used for the first time to examine color information processing in the early visual cortex. The results suggest that brain activity corresponding to perception is already present in the early visual cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果の学術的な意義には以下の二点がある。一つには、先行研究で示された視知覚のダイナミズムがある程度普遍的な現象であることを示し、知覚特性を包括的に説明するモデルにはtime-variantな性質が必要であるというモデル研究の方向性を提案したことがある。もう一つには、ヒト色覚情報処理の神経基盤を検討する上で高効率かつ適応可能性の高い定常視覚誘発電位を用いた実験パラダイムを提案したことがある。特に後者に関しては、当該パラダイムが既に国内外の研究室において複数の方向性(患者群や乳幼児を対象とした研究等)に活用されていることからも特に重要な意義であることが明らかである。