Computational process of spatial image processing to enable a clear visual experience explored by studying the temporal characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Terao Masahiko  山口大学, 時間学研究所, 助教(テニュアトラック) (50772357)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords周辺視 / 位置知覚 / 距離知覚 / 時間窓 / 空間統合 / 平均化 / 空間知覚 / 実験系心理学 / 運動制御 / 時空間統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify how visual system achieves a clear visual image in the peripheral vision, which has a much coarser spatial resolution than the central vision. This study investigated the details of spatial compression phenomena in the peripheral vision and found that the area of random dot texture appears to be compressed, while the spacing between the individual dots appears to expand. Furthermore, the study found that when two temporally-separated objects are presented, the apparent position of the firstly presented object is affected by the position of the secondary presented object. The temporal range of the effect is about 300 ms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの周辺視野に関わる研究は、周辺視では中心視に比べ、よく見えてはいないということを示すものが大半であった。しかし、実生活においては視野感でそのような見えの差を感じることは滅多にない。本申請課題は、逆になぜ周辺視野でも中心視野と同様の見えが可能なのかという学術的問いを立て、その理解を進展させる知見をいくつか発見し、周辺視野研究の新しい方向への展開に寄与した。周辺視野は視野の大部分をしめる。そのため、周辺視野におけるものの見え方に関する知見は、より効率的な情報呈示方法などといった工学的応用技術にも寄与する。