The developmental process of interaction skills through gaze behavior between dogs and humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
Konno Akitsugu  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 講師 (00723561)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイヌ / 注視 / 眼 / コミュニケーション / 異種間交流 / 社会認知 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to investigate the acquiring process of interaction skills through gaze behavior between dogs and humans based on experimental psychological methods. First, we developed a simple behavioral test to assess a dog’s gaze behavior towards humans, which showed the possibility of evaluating the attentional function in dogs by using behavioral indicators (e.g., eye blinking). In addition, we provided long-term training on visual discrimination tasks for pet dogs, which showed that (1) dogs were able to change flexibly their quantity preferences and that (2) there were individual differences in their learning performance. Furthermore, we conducted a questionnaire survey to examine humans’ sensitivity to gaze signals in dogs and found that the emotions and impressions of humans differed according to the dog’s eye (iris) color.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から得られた一連の成果は、以下の点から意義があるだろう。第一に、イヌとヒトの対人交流技能を支える認知的特徴の一端を明らかにした点である。とくにイヌ側の注視行動の機能だけでなくヒト側の認知的選好を示したことは、異種間における双方向的交流を認知的観点から理解するための重要な視点となりうる。第二に、イヌの注視行動に関する行動特性とその個体差を実験的に評価するための手法を開発した点である。本研究で用いた行動テストや訓練手法はいずれも実施が簡便なため、家庭犬を含めたイヌの個体の行動および認知の特性を知るための標準的尺度として応用できる可能性がある。