Chern classes with modulus and higher structures of algebraic cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAI Wataru  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00804296)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords代数的サイクル / モジュラス / 移動補題 / 陳類 / 相対K群 / 高次周群 / 素元 / Green-Taoの定理 / Hasse原理 / Chow群 / K群 / 数体の素元 / 組合せ論 / 三井の素数定理 / モジュラス付きモチーフ / 素数定理 / 有理点 / 多様体 / 導来幾何 / プリズム / Hodge-Witt層 / 素数 / Green-Tao-Zieglerの定理 / K理論 / 数体 / アフィン曲線 / Fourier解析 / ゼータ関数 / 高次Chow群 / モチーフ / スペクトル系列 / ガンマ空間 / Chern類 / 高次圏 / ホモトピー / K群・K理論 / モジュラス付き代数的サイクル / トポロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main interest has been to connect the higher Chow group with modulus and relative higher K-groups. In joint work with Ryomei Iwasa, we showed a comparison of the Chow group with modulus and the relative K_0 of affine schemes. We sought to deepen it by refining the construction of Chern classes with modulus, but we didn't manage to do so within this period. In other directions, we established an alternative proof of Suslin's moving lemma and applied it to the Chow group with modulus. In joint work with Shusuke Otabe and Takao Yamazaki, we studied P^1 invariant sheaves with transfers. In joint work with Masato Mimura, Akihiro Munemasa, Shin-ichiro Seki and Kiyoto Yoshino, we proved the number field analog of the Green-Tao theorem. We went on to prove finer results about how prime elements are distributed in the integer ring of a given number field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モジュラス付き代数的サイクルは、A^1 不変な現象に適用範囲を限定しない、より一般のモチーフ理論の構築という昨今の研究の流れの嚆矢となる試みである。この枠組みでの諸現象の探究は、より一般のモチーフ理論がどう構築されるべきか一定の示唆を与えるため、学界から関心を寄せられている。
一方、数体の素元の性質の殆どは、翻訳して素数の性質としても理解でき、もとより素数は人々(少なくとも、数学者)の関心を集めてやまないものである。多項式の素数値に関するいわゆるSchinzel予想にも広い意味で関わっていて素数の理論の大きな流れに沿った研究の方向だと思う。