New constructions of modular forms via periods of K3 surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Atsuhira  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (30707873)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsK3曲面 / 周期写像 / 保型形式 / 二次形式 / Abel多様体 / Kummer曲面 / 鏡映群 / 超幾何微分方程式 / 楕円曲面 / テータ関数 / 超幾何方程式 / Abel 多様体 / ミラー対称性 / ラングランズ・プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed modular forms via the period mapping of K3 surfaces and studied arithmetic properties of such modular forms. Especially, we constructed Hilbert, Siegel, Hermitian modular forms via period mappings for a family of lattice polarized K3 surfaces which are determined by explicit equations. Also, we constructed modular forms on bounded symmetric domains of type IV related to the quadratic form of signature (2,4) and (2,18). Moreover, we obtained expressions of our modular forms in terms of theta functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
楕円曲線は19世紀以来の数学で中心的な研究対象であった.例えばフェルマーの最終定理は楕円曲線と保型形式の研究から証明された.そのような純粋数学における意義のほかに,現在の社会においては,楕円曲線は情報技術や暗号などで実際の応用を持つに至っている.その応用を支えているのは楕円曲線が持つ整数論的な性質である.
今回の研究ではK3曲面という代数多様体における周期と保型形式の関係を明らかにした.K3曲面は楕円曲線を高次元化したものと考えることができる.今回の研究は,楕円曲線における周期の性質をK3曲面に自然に拡張しようという動機に基づく.今回の結果が将来多方面に応用されることを期待している.