Research on the iterated integrals on the projective line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2021-2023)
Kyushu University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Minoru Hirose  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(多元), 特任助教 (70773969)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多重ゼータ値 / 反復積分 / モジュラー形式 / 多重ゼータ / 大野関係式 / 整数論 / 多重ゼータ関数 / 多重L値 / 射影空間 / 混合テイトモチーフの周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The iterated integrals on the projective line, including multiple zeta values, represent one of the most fundamental cases of a class of numbers known as periods. They have a highly beautiful structure but still contain many unknown aspects, making them an extremely intriguing subject of study. One of the central research themes is the algebraic equations they satisfy. In this research, I focused on the iterated integrals on the projective line and obtained various algebraic identities among symmetric multiple zeta values, regularized multiple zeta values, Ohno sums, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周期とは、自然数、整数、有理数、代数的数の次にくる、重要な数のクラスである。ただし、周期が満たす代数的な性質などはほとんどが未解明であり、これからどんどん研究されていくべき分野である。周期の例として、射影直線上の反復積分がある。射影直線上の反復積分は、テイトモチーフという円周率と関係した最も基本的なモチーフから生成される混合テイトモチーフの周期の例となっているという意味で、最も基本的な周期の一つであり、これらの関係式の調査は、まず初めに取り組むべき課題の一つである。本研究は、射影直線上の反復積分の関係式について様々な成果を得ており、周期研究の第一歩として意義がある。