Noncommutative arithmetic phenomena appearing in Iwasawa theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionTsuda University (2019-2022)
Tokyo Denki University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hara Takashi  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (40722608)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsL 関数の特殊値 / Deligne の臨界値予想 / p 進 L 関数 / CM体 / アルティン L 関数 / Rankin-Selberg L-関数 / Whittaker 周期 / 多変数岩澤理論 / ホイッタッカー周期 / Gel'fand-Tsetlin 基底 / 局所 ε 因子 / Davenport-Hasse の関係式 / Rankin-Selberg L 関数 / 局所系の整構造 / p 進アルティン L 関数 / CM 体 / 臨界値の一様整性 / 特性イデアルの特殊化 / Brauer 誘導定理 / 保型 L 関数の臨界値 / ランキン-セルバーグ畳み込み積 / 高次指標多様体 / Bruhat-Tits の建物 / 非可換岩澤理論 / p進L関数 / Rankin-Selberg L関数 / 局所ε因子 / Eichler-志村写像 / 虚数乗法 / 同変岩澤主予想 / 非可換Fitting不変量 / 非可換Rubin-Stark元 / 先頭項予想 / 多変数岩澤主予想 / セルマー群 / Fitting不変量 / 代数的K理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period, we are engaged in research of the following three topics: (1) construction of the p-adic Artin L-functions for CM fields (joint work with Tadashi Ochiai at Tokyo Institute of Technology), (2) uniform p-integrality of critical values of the Rankin-Selberg L-functions of GL(n) × GL(n-1) (joint work with Tadashi Miyazaki at Kitasato University and Kenichi Namikawa at Tokyo Denki University), and (3) motivic interpretation of Whittaker periods of GL(n) (joint work with Kenichi Namikawa at Tokyo Denki University). For (1) and (2), the papers are almost completed, and we are now doing final adjustments. For (3), we have completed to write the paper and submitted it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1) の研究は,Katz 等による CM体の p 進ヘッケ L 関数を貼り合わせて p 進アルティン L 関数の構成を目指すものであり,その過程で先行研究では見られなかった新しい現象が幾つも観察されている.これらの解決は,CM 体の非可換岩澤理論の研究の進展につながるものと期待される.(2), (3) の研究は,保型表現の L 関数の特殊値の研究手法を,表現論の具体的な計算手法と数論幾何学的な見地から精密化したものと位置付けられる.本研究成果は,保型表現に付随する p 進 L 関数の構成も含めた保型 L 関数の特殊値の研究のさらなる進展に大きく寄与することが期待される.